Our privacy promise

The following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Real Estate Bookings website, www.realestatebookings.com.au.  This Policy describes what information we collect and how it is used and shared.  Real Estate Bookings is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (‘Privacy Act’).

The Real Estate Bookings website provides services to Real Estate Agents (‘Agents’). We collect personal information through enquiries relating to an Agent’s property which may be advertised for lease or for sale. This personal data is used by the Agent in responding to the enquiry and providing products and services reasonably expected of an Agent. We take necessary steps to ensure that the Agent conforms to the Privacy Act when using customer enquiry data as part of their day to day duties.

This includes:

  • The information must be necessary for the agency’s work, and collected fairly and lawfully;
  • An agency must take steps to ensure the personal information it collects is relevant, up-to-date and complete, and not collected in an unreasonably intrusive way;
  • Personal information must be stored securely to prevent its loss or misuse.

These principles outline the regulations necessary to keeping accurate, complete and up-to-date personal information; using information for a relevant purpose; and only using the information for another purpose in special circumstances, such as with the individual’s consent, or for potential health, safety or law enforcement reasons.

As your relationship is primarily with the Agent, please note that the Privacy Policy must also be read in conjunction with the relevant Agent’s privacy policy. Please refer to the Agent’s privacy policy for further information in regards to your privacy.

Privacy policy

The Real Estate Bookings website is committed to the protection of personal privacy and has adopted a Policy to protect individuals’ personal information. This Policy describes the information we collect; how we use that information; the security of that information; how that information may be disclosed; how you can access and correct any such information and other relevant details concerning your privacy.

1. Collection of personal information

You may provide personal information to us via a property enquiry, or when becoming involved in other applications on www.realestatebookings.com. This personal information may include details such as your name, contact information, products and services you are interested in, or are enquiring about.

We may also collect and store demographic and usage patterns information from your visit to www.realestatebookings.com, such as the date and time you accessed the website, and the specific pages you accessed while visiting the website.

This process does not identify individuals and is used to measure the number of visitors to the website and how it was navigated. This information assists us in improving our website so that it becomes more useful to you.

2. Use of your personal information

The personal information obtained from this website is used to provide you with information in relation to your enquiry.

Other than for the purposes described above, we will not use your personal information without your prior consent. The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity, or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.

3. Security of your information

We take reasonable steps to ensure the security of all information we collect from risks such as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure of data. Your personal information is maintained in a secure environment which can be accessed only by authorised personnel.

4. Disclosure of personal information

Personal information collected through this website is not disclosed or passed on to third parties.

We will not disclose your personal information in circumstances other than those described above without your prior consent. The only exception to this rule is where disclosure is necessary to prevent injury to life or health, to investigate any suspected unlawful activity or where it may be required by law such as in a response to a warrant, subpoena or other legal process.

5. Access and correction of personal information

You may request access to your personal information collected through this website at any time. Please send an e-mail to support@realestatebookings.com. If any information is incorrect, please advise us and we will update it.

6. Links to other websites

We are not liable for the privacy practices or content of any other website that is linked to this website.

7. Changes to this privacy policy

This Privacy Policy may be subject to change, particularly as new rules, regulations and industry codes are introduced.

8. How to contact us

If you have any concerns or questions, Real Estate Bookings welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. Please e-mail support@realestatebookings.com for further information.